Accident Summary Nr: 201031804 - Employee's arms burned when gasoline leak ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120303250 | 01/20/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Steve Bubalo Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 31, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker, both mechanics for the Steve Bubalo Construction Company, Inc., were called to help when a crane operator was unable to start the crane engine and flooded the carburetor with gasoline. Another coworker noticed gasoline leaking from the carburetor, pouring onto the crane's base plate, and leaking all around and under the crane before Employee #1 and the other mechanic arrived to correct the condition. Employee #1 started removing the contaminated oil by loosening the oil pan plug. At the same time, the other mechanic was removing the wires to disengage the spark plugs and drain the gasoline from the crane engine by cranking the electrical starter motor. Before turning the ignition key to crank the starter motor, the mechanic indicated to Employee #1 and to the other coworker to clear the area. The coworker stepped back, but Employee #1 did not hear him. When the mechanic turned the ignition key to the 'on' position to activate the electrical starter motor, the accumulated gasoline and fumes ignited into a fireball that rose and engulfed Employee #1, setting his shirtsleeves on fire. The coworker came over to assist and finally had Employee #1 roll on the pavement to put out the flames on his forearms. The mechanic used a fire extinguisher to put out the fire on the crane. Coworkers from across the street at the auto repair shop volunteered their help and took Employee #1 to the sink at their facility and ran cold water on his burned forearms.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120303250 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |