Accident Summary Nr: 201031671 - Employee suffers a heart attack, undergoes bypass surgery

Accident Summary Nr: 201031671 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030115510/14/199875490Automobile Transport Co Of California

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on August 25, 1998, Employee #1 arrived for work to start his normal job as a dispatcher in a distribution yard. At approximately 8:30 a.m., he began to feel sick and stated that he was sweating more than usual. He told a coworker that he was going to drive himself to Long Beach Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 was admitted upon arrival, went through testing, and underwent triple coronary bypass surgery. He stayed in the hospital for 10 days and then convalesced at home until returning to work full time on October 12, 1998.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120301155 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported