Accident Summary Nr: 201031671 - Employee suffers a heart attack, undergoes bypass surgery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120301155 | 10/14/1998 | 7549 | 0 | Automobile Transport Co Of California |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on August 25, 1998, Employee #1 arrived for work to start his normal job as a dispatcher in a distribution yard. At approximately 8:30 a.m., he began to feel sick and stated that he was sweating more than usual. He told a coworker that he was going to drive himself to Long Beach Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 was admitted upon arrival, went through testing, and underwent triple coronary bypass surgery. He stayed in the hospital for 10 days and then convalesced at home until returning to work full time on October 12, 1998.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120301155 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |