Accident Summary Nr: 201031663 - Employee's leg injured in fall with forklift platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120302567 | 10/05/1998 | 4226 | 0 | Sony Electronics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 15, 1998, Employee #1 and a forklift operator were working on the warehouse floor near aisle 2C 109C. They were counting the merchandise on the racks, which extended to a height of 20 ft from the floor. The forklift operator was driving a Crown electric truck, model #RD3040-30, serial #1A130409. A platform/cage was attached to the mast of the truck by one 30 in. long chain with 1/8 in. diameter links; the other side of the mast/platform was not tied. Employee #1 was counting from the cage structure when she asked the operator to back up so that she could see the merchandise a few feet away. As the fork lift operator, sitting in the cab, started to reverse, Employee #1 cried out "Stop!" because she saw an approximately 8 in. diameter sprinkler pipe under the ceiling coming in the way of the moving platform. Before the operator could take any action, the platform (with appreciable speed) struck the pipe and the cage fell about 20 ft onto the floor. Employee #1 sustained serious right leg fracture and other injuries, and she was hospitalized for approximately three weeks. The platform used to elevate employees was not secured to the forks and mast of the fork lift truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120302567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |