Accident Summary Nr: 201031655 - Employee's hand lacerated in injection molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756848 | 10/27/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Idea Tooling And Engineering Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for a manufacturer of a variety of injection molding plastic components (usually starting with plastic pellets or softer materials) was standing on the 4 ft high platform of injection molding machine #3, feeding materials into the hopper when the alarm sounded on an adjacent machine. Distracted by the noise, Employee #1 did not notice that he had placed his left hand between the limit switch assembly and the upward moving plunger of his machine. Because there was only 1 in. of space vertically between these two members, Employee #1's hand became caught as the plunger proceeded upward and closed in on the limit switch assembly. He sustained severe lacerations, for which he was hospitalized. The unguarded point of operation and Employee #1's distraction were both contributing factors in this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300756848 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |