Accident Summary Nr: 201031648 - Employee's Hand Struck by Stock on Drilling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201031648 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075662408/28/199850820Mk Diamond Products, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 7, 1998, Employee #1 was using a drilling machine to drill holes in metal flanges. The flanges were placed in a metal fixture, a 5-in. by 5-in. by 4-in. metal frame box, designed to hold them during drilling operations. The fixture was placed, unsecured, on the drill bank under the bit. As Employee #1 was drilling, the fixture started to spin around, out of control. It struck his right hand, amputating a portion of his right ring finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, DRILLING MACHINE, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300756624 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators