Accident Summary Nr: 201031648 - Employee's Hand Struck by Stock on Drilling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756624 | 08/28/1998 | 5082 | 0 | Mk Diamond Products, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 7, 1998, Employee #1 was using a drilling machine to drill holes in metal flanges. The flanges were placed in a metal fixture, a 5-in. by 5-in. by 4-in. metal frame box, designed to hold them during drilling operations. The fixture was placed, unsecured, on the drill bank under the bit. As Employee #1 was drilling, the fixture started to spin around, out of control. It struck his right hand, amputating a portion of his right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300756624 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |