Accident Summary Nr: 201031614 - Employee's knee lacerated by chain saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756749 | 10/01/1998 | 8999 | 0 | Cal Water Suc Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker for a utility company, was using a gas-powered Stihl chain saw, model #009L, serial #0230326356, to trim a limb off a tree at one of the company's reservoir sites. He was standing on another limb approximately 3 ft high and was making the first part of a wedge cut when the saw unexpectedly severed the limb completely and it came down toward him. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, still holding the running chain saw, which struck his left knee as he landed. He suffered complex lacerations on the anteromedial part of his left knee. This chain saw was manufactured exclusively for ground tree trimming. Employee #1 was not adequately trained in the hazards of tree trimming or the proper use of the chain saw. In addition, he was not safely or properly positioned for the task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300756749 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |