Accident Summary Nr: 201031606 - Employee's ankle injured in same-level fall over pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756699 | 09/22/1998 | 5122 | 0 | Leiner Health Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker for a manufacturer of supplemental vitamins, was at the end of a packing production line, picking up the sealed shipping boxes and putting them on pallets. In between her trips to the pallet, she would help pick up empty shipping boxes from another pallet and give them to coworkers to fold and fill. She was carrying an unassembled shipping box on one of her trips to the pallet when she either stepped on a pallet or struck her foot against the side of a pallet and fell, injuring her ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days and underwent surgery to insert a screw to hold her ankle bones together. A witness later stated that Employee #1 caught her foot in the pallet and that the spaces between the slats exceeded 2 in., wide enough for a person's foot to fit through.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300756699 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Hand packers and packagers |