Accident Summary Nr: 201031598 - Employee's shoulder blade fractured by jet of water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120301064 | 09/03/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Steve Bubalo Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 23, 1998, Employee #1, of the Steve Bubalo Construction Company, Inc., was filling a water tank truck at a local fire hydrant in Carson, CA. He had just hooked the hose coupling to the hydrant and turned on the water when he noticed a kink in the hose. In the process of straightening the kink, the fabric of the hose slipped out of the coupling and the direct flow of the water force struck him. He was moved approximately 10 ft and pinned against the back of the water truck, where he was held for 2 to 3 minutes. A passerby rescued him by moving him aside from the direct flow of the water and then ran approximately 200 ft to the contractor's field office. A coworker transported Employee #1 to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was diagnosed with a fractured left scapula and admitted for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120301064 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |