Accident Summary Nr: 201031572 - Employee killed when slurry tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201031572 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030093408/18/199873490Total Western Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 19, 1998, Employee #1, a welder for Total Western, Inc., was placing an Apex radar level indicator on the top of lime slurry storage tank #103. He was using an oxyacetylene torch on the top of the storage tank when, within 2 to 3 minutes after he began welding, the interior of the tank exploded. The removable roof cover plate blew out, striking Employee #1 on the head and neck. The company workers stationed at ground level notified the proper authorities and attempted rescue procedures. The Los Angeles County fire and paramedic departments responded and transported Employee #1 to Harbor General-UCLA, Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEAD, ACETYLENE TORCH, WORK RULES, WELDER, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120300934 Fatality Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters