Accident Summary Nr: 201031564 - Employee's knee injured in fall with plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755907 | 04/28/1998 | 1751 | 0 | La Elliott/Drinkward Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 6, 1998, Employee #1, a full time carpenter, and three coworkers were nailing plywood sheeting on the 12 ft 6 in. high, 6,400 sq ft second-floor mezzanine of a building. At the end of the shift, Employee #1 and coworkers were at the west side of the building and left the mezzanine by walking across a 2 by 4 diagonal/plank known as a truss joist. Employee #1 was walking backward down the plank when it became displaced and he fell, injuring his left knee joint. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to insert a metal plate in his knee. Employee #1 was released three days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300755907 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |