Accident Summary Nr: 201031556 - Employee's leg fractured in jump from back of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755865 | 04/21/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Amberwick Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 23, 1998, Employee #1, a full-time truck driver, was loading and off-loading drums of flammable liquids in the yard and driveway of Amberwick Corporation. At the time of the accident, he was unloading four drums of flammable liquid from the rear of truck #7, a two-axle International 85 box van, license plate # 5B91300, that was stationed on a slightly inclined area of the driveway. The lift gate was up, the truck engine was running and in neutral gear, but Employee #1 apparently forgot to set the emergency parking brake. The truck began to roll out of the driveway toward the street. When Employee #1 noticed the truck moving forward, he jumped from the back to try and stop it. He fell as he landed, fracturing his left leg. The truck continued to cross the street and struck the gate of a parking yard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755865 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |