Accident Summary Nr: 201031549 - Employee's hand crushed in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756418 | 06/26/1998 | 3499 | 0 | Industrial Tool And Die |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 300-ton Williams White hydraulic press, model C-1254, that was controlled by hand levers. He was standing in front of the press and, after it had completed a cycle, reached out to retrieve the finished product. Employee #1 was unaware that as he was reaching in, the press had tripped again and the dies were closing. His hands became caught between the dies and he suffered severe fractures of both hands. He opened the machine by using his right leg, releasing his hands. This particular process involved the use of an upper and lower die and the machine was configured so that a cycle was initiated by the movement of the lower die up toward the upper die. The dies exerted 300 tons of pressure on the material and the operator then moved the lever downward to open the dies. As soon as the lower die reached its starting point, a limit switch stopped the cycle. It took approximately 1 minute for the machine to complete a cycle. The point of operation was not guarded. Employee #1 worked at a shop engaged in the manufacture of a variety of fabricated metal products.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300756418 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |