Accident Summary Nr: 201031531 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756632 | 08/31/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Davis Plastering |
Abstract: Employee #1 was plastering the final section of a two-story apartment building. He had been told by the supervisor to fix the patio light receptacle, which was at a height of 18 ft on the west wall of the building. The supervisor specifically instructed Employee #1 to use two ladders to access the light fixture: a 28 ft extension ladder to reach the projecting patio, and a portable 6 ft A-frame wooden ladder to pitch on the patio to access the light fixture. Employee #1 fell from a height of 12 ft, either from the extension ladder or from the patio, and suffered a fractured skull and cranial bleeding. He was transported to St. Mary's Medical Center in Long Beach, CA. No form of fall protection or fall arrest system was being used.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300756632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |