Accident Summary Nr: 201031507 - Employee suffers stress-related heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756434 | 07/16/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Metropolitan Stevedore Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for a passenger ship stevedoring company, suffered a heart attack while at work. He was in the hospital for five days, where he received blood pressure medication. Employee #1 later stated that he believed self-imposed job stress contributed to his heart attack. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 had quit smoking and lost 30 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300756434 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |