Accident Summary Nr: 201031507 - Employee suffers stress-related heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201031507 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075643407/16/199844910Metropolitan Stevedore Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for a passenger ship stevedoring company, suffered a heart attack while at work. He was in the hospital for five days, where he received blood pressure medication. Employee #1 later stated that he believed self-imposed job stress contributed to his heart attack. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 had quit smoking and lost 30 lb.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, LONGSHORING, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, SMOKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300756434 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators