Accident Summary Nr: 201031499 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756111 | 05/21/1998 | 2542 | 0 | Sergio A Velazquez Dba F.A.S. Enterprises Co |
Abstract: On April 16, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a foot-controlled full-revolution punch press, model 5, serial #11093, manufactured by the Callahan Cam Machine Company. He was feeding the material into the press with his right hand and aligning and removing it with his left hand when the ram came down, amputating his right thumb, index finger, and part of his hand. The point of operation was not guarded and no point of operation devices were being used. Employee #1 worked at a metal fabrication job shop that manufactured retail clothing store fixtures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300756111 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |