Accident Summary Nr: 201031465 - Employee injured when pickup truck jumps curb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120300686 | 07/09/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Eagle Marine Services Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 1, 1998, Employee #1 was driving pickup truck #406 through the yard area from the power shop, where he had just had a light bulb replaced on the truck. He wanted to retrace his route back to berth #300, but apparently he lost his way because of poor lighting on the roadway. He took a different route, leading to a 12 in. tall wayside curb. He was driving at approximately 15 mph when the truck struck the curb, went over it, and landed on a railroad track; the impact then launched the truck onto a second railroad track. Employee #1 sustained head, hand, and back injuries, and was transported to San Pedro Peninsula Hospital, where he was treated for five days. Employee #1 apparently did not follow traffic rules, was probably speeding, was not using a seat belt, and did not have on the truck's headlights (apparently to avoid blinding oncoming drivers). The road conditions were excellent at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120300686 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |