Accident Summary Nr: 201031457 - Employee's finger amputated on full revolution power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756335 | 06/24/1998 | 3462 | 0 | Maloney Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator for a metal products fabricator, was using a 60-ton, full-revolution Federated press, model 6, to stamp the end caps for motor mufflers for another shop that did not have a machine large enough for the job. He was retrieving a product with his right hand when he activated the foot pedal, amputating his right index finger to the second joint. There was no guarding at the point of operation and there was no single-stroke control mechanism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300756335 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |