Accident Summary Nr: 201031440 - Employee's finger amputated in meat tenderizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756004 | 06/23/1998 | 5411 | 0 | Vons Market |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tenderizing meat by hand-feeding 3 in. square cubes of pork into a Sir Steak Tenderizer, model PRO-9 B type, serial #00063665. The machine, which was approximately 18 in. tall without the guard, was sitting on a 3 ft high table. Employee #1 was standing directly in front of the machine, feeding in the cubed meat, when his right ring finger became caught in the in-running roller of blades and was amputated. The causal factor of this accident was insufficient guarding at the point of operation. Employee #1 was an experienced worker for the food retailer and he took on supervisory duties whenever the section manager was not present.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300756004 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |