Accident Summary Nr: 201031408 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201031408 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075616006/04/199816290Brown & Root

Abstract: On May 14, 1998, Employee #1 and four coworkers were on an 8 ft square platform, fitting and making the final weld on a new 6 in. pipe. Employee #1 was asked to move, and he unhooked his lanyard to switch to another spot on the platform. He later stated that his foot accidentally stepped onto a toe board, which fell inward, causing him to lose his balance and fall 28 ft to the ground. He sustained a fractured hip, for which he was hospitalized. A coworker on the scaffold later stated that after Employee #1 moved, he squatted down with his back to the platform perimeter and that he just kept falling backward until he fell off the edge. The scaffold had no midrail on the side from which Employee #1 fell. He later stated that he tried to grab the lower guardrail, but that the plastic sheeting put up as a wind shield for the welding operation prevented him from seeing that there was no midrail. A yellow caution tag, hooked to the access ladder, indicated that the scaffold was not up to code and that safety harnesses were required. Employee #1 was a pipefitter for a construction company working at a refinery.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300756160 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold