Accident Summary Nr: 201031382 - Employee's leg crushed by runaway truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120298096 | 04/14/1998 | 5983 | 0 | Stretchers Mobile Fueling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:41 p.m. on February 26, 1998, Employee #1, a delivery truck driver, had finished fueling his truck and was about to leave the parking area behind Stretcher's Mobile Fueling, Inc., in Torrance, CA. He engaged the clutch of his PTO truck transmission from outside on the right rear side of the truck, causing the vehicle to move forward. Employee #1 ran after the truck to stop it, but became wedged between it and a sprinkler pipe attached to the north side of a carpet storage building at the north boundary of the parking area. He suffered a crushed upper leg and lacerations, and was transported by paramedics to Harbor--UCLA Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120298096 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |