Accident Summary Nr: 201031374 - Employee's back injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300756020 | 05/06/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Mesa Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 26, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing 16 in. by 8 in. wood shingle tiles on the roof and siding of a two-story single-family home. Employee #1 was sitting near the eave of the roof, measuring the space before installing a tile. Holding the tile in his right hand, he hammered in two 4-penny nails and then turned to his left to position the tile on the roof. As Employee #1 turned, he lost his balance and fell 16 ft 6 in. onto the cement patio. He suffered back injuries that required surgical repair. The cause of the accident was misjudgment of the hazardous situation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300756020 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |