Accident Summary Nr: 201031358 - Employee's hand lacerated by die of press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201031358 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075574104/01/199835480Buz Welding & Manuf

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were bending 18 gauge, 29 in. by 4 in. stainless steel sheet metal pieces (part #7151175) to make the crossbracings of a table. Employee #1 was standing on the left-hand side and the coworker on the right-hand side of the 60-ton Verson press brake, serial #13097-208, with a 10 ft long bed, an upper 6 ft die and a lower 8 ft die. As the part was fed into the press brake, both men held it to align the markings. When it was aligned, both said "Okay," and then Employee #1 sequenced it down until the upper slide was approximately 1/16 in. from the top of the material. They then released the sheet metal and Employee #1 depressed the foot pedal to complete the cycle. As each part was finished, it would fall into the back side and Employee #1 would pick it up. As the fifth bend was made, Employee #1 reached out with his left hand into the point of operation to catch the part before it fell and the slide came down, crushed the back of his hand. He suffered a deep laceration so that the he skin of the palm was all that attached his hand to his wrist. Employee #1 underwent surgery to reconnect his hand, but it had a limited range of motion. His hand was reconnected surgically but had limited usefulness. The press brake was not guarded. At the time of the accident Employee #1 worked for a manufacturer of material handling products for the food and warehouse industries, such as metal tables, shelving, floor racks, dollies, and bins.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, PRESS BRAKE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, LACERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300755741 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators