Accident Summary Nr: 201031309 - Employee's thumb amputated on wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755931 | 06/11/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Kelly Staff Leasing |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a Rockford SCMI T-10 shaper, serial #B820381, to shape an 8 ft long piece of solid cherry molding. Employee #1 was standing directly in front of the machine and a coworker was standing to his left, holding the finished part. Since it was not possible to use the power feeder in this particular set-up, Employee #1 used both his hands to hold the material against the fence, his right hand on the right hand side of the blade, his left hand on the left hand side of the blade. As he was nearing the end of the cut, he had to hold his hands closer to the blade. Suddenly, the piece of molding kicked back, pulling his left thumb into the point of operation and amputating it. The point of operation on the machine was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755931 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand molders and shapers, except jewelers |