Accident Summary Nr: 201031275 - Employee's foot burned by hot grease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300755840 | 04/14/1998 | 5812 | 0 | Jack In The Box |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 p.m. on March 13, 1998, Employee #1 was working as a cashier at the front counter of a Jack-in-the Box, a position she had held for three months. She was helping a customer who had just ordered an orange juice. Employee #1 saw that there was no juice in the front coolers, so she went to retrieve some juice from the cooler in the back. As she walked past the fryer station, a coworker carrying some hash browns to the fryer bumped into her and knocked her into the grease cart, which was adjacent to the fryer station in preparation for a change of shortening. Hot grease splashed onto Employee #1's foot, burning it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300755840 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cashiers |