Accident Summary Nr: 201031267 - Employee's finger amputated when caught under pry bar

Accident Summary Nr: 201031267 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030006604/16/199895320L A County Dept Of Public Works

Abstract: On February 26, 1998, Employee #1 and coworkers were recharging the main supply MWD line with water. The valves were in a 6 ft by 5 ft by 6 ft deep excavated pit with timber/hydraulic shoring. Employee #1 went to see if the valve was leaking, after which the workers rolled back the 10 ft by 5 ft steel plate covering the excavated pit. They were using a pry bars to maneuvering the heavy plate back in place when it fell on the pry bar that Employee #1 was holding. The bar pinched one of his fingers against the asphalt slab, amputating it. He was not using suitable hand protection.

Keywords: METAL BAR, AMPUTATED, PPE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HAND TOOL, NIP POINT, PRY BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120300066 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, n.e.c.