Accident Summary Nr: 201031267 - Employee's finger amputated when caught under pry bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120300066 | 04/16/1998 | 9532 | 0 | L A County Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: On February 26, 1998, Employee #1 and coworkers were recharging the main supply MWD line with water. The valves were in a 6 ft by 5 ft by 6 ft deep excavated pit with timber/hydraulic shoring. Employee #1 went to see if the valve was leaking, after which the workers rolled back the 10 ft by 5 ft steel plate covering the excavated pit. They were using a pry bars to maneuvering the heavy plate back in place when it fell on the pry bar that Employee #1 was holding. The bar pinched one of his fingers against the asphalt slab, amputating it. He was not using suitable hand protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120300066 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. |