Accident Summary Nr: 201031259 - Employee's fingers crushed by falling aluminum log

Accident Summary Nr: 201031259 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075589904/24/199834990Bison Engineering Inc

Abstract: On February 25, 1998, Employee #1, a 20-year-old machinist, was positioning a 74 in. long by 8 in. in diameter aluminum log on an Axelson 25 in. swing engine lathe. The log was suspended by a 5/8 in. nylon rope sling. The two ends of the sling had been tied in a knot to form an "endless" sling, and the log was secured using a choker hitch. The upper end of the rope sling was held by one of the forks of a forklift, an essentially flat fork with a curvature less than the required 5 in. in diameter. Employee #1 had his left hand on the underside of the log when the nylon rope broke, and the log fell onto his hand. The end digits of his index and middle fingers were crushed and amputated. The rated capacity of the rope was not exceeded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, FINGER, MACHINIST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300755899 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists