Accident Summary Nr: 201031259 - Employee's fingers crushed by falling aluminum log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755899 | 04/24/1998 | 3499 | 0 | Bison Engineering Inc |
Abstract: On February 25, 1998, Employee #1, a 20-year-old machinist, was positioning a 74 in. long by 8 in. in diameter aluminum log on an Axelson 25 in. swing engine lathe. The log was suspended by a 5/8 in. nylon rope sling. The two ends of the sling had been tied in a knot to form an "endless" sling, and the log was secured using a choker hitch. The upper end of the rope sling was held by one of the forks of a forklift, an essentially flat fork with a curvature less than the required 5 in. in diameter. Employee #1 had his left hand on the underside of the log when the nylon rope broke, and the log fell onto his hand. The end digits of his index and middle fingers were crushed and amputated. The rated capacity of the rope was not exceeded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755899 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |