Accident Summary Nr: 201031226 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in roller unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755832 | 04/15/1998 | 3411 | 0 | Heinz Pet Products |
Abstract: On January 16, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker, of a large pet food company, were clearing a jam in the plate feed hopper above the roller unit of the Fael welder in the three-piece can plant. The roller unit and the chain conveyor downstream of it were normally guarded by a large hinged cover, but to troubleshoot the roller unit, the cover had to be lifted so that the workers could see inside and it had to be running at normal speed. Employee #1 and the coworker observed a small piece of trim sticking out from the stack of plates in the hopper, a condition that often caused the hopper to jam. The coworker used pliers to pull on the trim while Employee #1 stuck a screwdriver between the stacked plates. The screwdriver slipped and when Employee #1 tried to retrieve it, his hand became caught in the roller unit belt and pulley drive. He suffered a serious fracture to one finger , which had to be surgically amputated. The workers did not deenergize the unit before trying to remove the stray piece of trim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755832 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |