Accident Summary Nr: 201031218 - Employee's leg injured when caught by rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755824 | 04/14/1998 | 3275 | 0 | G-P Gypsum Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on January 20, 1998, Employee #1, who worked for a drywall manufacturer, was in the mill building on a remote section of the fourth floor catwalk. He ducked under a section of ductwork to observe a valve when the unguarded, studded collar on the shaft end of the screw caught the right side of his pants, pulling in his lower leg. Employee #1 sustained a lacerated right ankle, two severed tendons, and a fractured tibia. The studded collar was part of a rotation sensor that told the control room whether the screw was turning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755824 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mechanical engineers |