Accident Summary Nr: 201031184 - Employee injured when struck by pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755568 | 02/11/1998 | 2396 | Massive Prints |
Abstract: On June 16, 1997, Employee #1, a manager trainee at a T-shirt silk screening facility, was working on a M and R Printing Equipment silk screening machine, model 5090. He entered between heads #1 and #2 to check if head #1 was printing the right image. As he did this, the pallet turret rotated the pallets to their next station. He was struck in the leg and groin by one of the pallets and suffered lacerations to his thigh and groin. Employee #1 had worked for this company only for a week, but had experience as silk screener with other companies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755568 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |