Accident Summary Nr: 201031184 - Employee injured when struck by pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 201031184 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075556802/11/19982396Massive Prints

Abstract: On June 16, 1997, Employee #1, a manager trainee at a T-shirt silk screening facility, was working on a M and R Printing Equipment silk screening machine, model 5090. He entered between heads #1 and #2 to check if head #1 was printing the right image. As he did this, the pallet turret rotated the pallets to their next station. He was struck in the leg and groin by one of the pallets and suffered lacerations to his thigh and groin. Employee #1 had worked for this company only for a week, but had experience as silk screener with other companies.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, THIGH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300755568 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Managers and administrators, n.e.c