Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201031176 - Employee'S Fingertip Amputated By Cargo Pallet D-Ring

Accident: 201031176 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/19/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12029981302/18/19983721The Boeing Company

At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 19, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were inside a C-17 aircraft, conducting a test of the ADS system using the standard small cargo handling pallet, #17T9G4100, step 1. This is identical to the small cargo handling pallets used through out the USAF. Small D-rings were on each side of the pallet as tie-down points for the nets that are placed over the cargo to prevent shifting during flight. One of the D-rings had a tendency to get stuck on the ADS rail. Employee #1 was manipulating the D-ring with his right hand to determine the cause of the condition when a coworker moved the pallet. The D-ring and the ADS rail form a shear point when this occurs and Employee #1's right middle finger became caught, amputating the tip. He was not appropriately trained for the job he was performing.

Keywords: aircraft, amputated, finger, work rules, ring, caught between, untrained, communication

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120299813 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine