Accident Summary Nr: 201031176 - Employee's fingertip amputated by cargo pallet D-ring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120299813 | 02/18/1998 | 3721 | 0 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 19, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were inside a C-17 aircraft, conducting a test of the ADS system using the standard small cargo handling pallet, #17T9G4100, step 1. This is identical to the small cargo handling pallets used through out the USAF. Small D-rings were on each side of the pallet as tie-down points for the nets that are placed over the cargo to prevent shifting during flight. One of the D-rings had a tendency to get stuck on the ADS rail. Employee #1 was manipulating the D-ring with his right hand to determine the cause of the condition when a coworker moved the pallet. The D-ring and the ADS rail form a shear point when this occurs and Employee #1's right middle finger became caught, amputating the tip. He was not appropriately trained for the job he was performing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120299813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |