Accident Summary Nr: 201031168 - Employee injured when crushed under rolling bus

Accident Summary Nr: 201031168 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12029993803/18/199841420United Transportation Service

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 27, 1998, Employee #1, of the United Transportation Company, was performing maintenance on passenger bus #409. He was testing and setting both the parking and regular brakes, which were near the rear end and adjacent to the dual/trans axle. He put the front wheels on the shop floor but with rubber chocks on either side of the wheels to keep the vehicle from moving; the rear dual/trans axle wheels were rested on 11 in. high, wedge-shaped wooden blocks. Employee #1 then released the parking brake and then started adjusting the brakes under the rear of the bus, near the dual axle. As he was working he suddenly saw the bus slowly moving. Employee #1 tried to move out as fast as he could but he became caught under the rear wheels of the vehicle. He suffered crushing injuries to his spleen and pancreas and passed out. When he regained consciousness, he called for help and coworkers rescued him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he remained for 12 days. Jacks were not being used to support the bus for servicing work, as recommended by the manufacturer. In addition, the bus was not properly blocked or chocked to prevent movement.

Keywords: CHOCK, MAINTENANCE, SPLEEN, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, PANCREAS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120299938 Hospitalized injury Other Automobile mechanics