Accident Summary Nr: 201031150 - Employee's thumb tip amputated between wrench and die plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201031150 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075578204/06/199837280Neill Aircraft Co

Abstract: On December 17, 1997, Employee #1, the production manager for an aircraft parts manufacturer, was walking through the plant when he observed a coworker trying to loosen one of the bolts holding together a stretch form die for a press. He offered to hold the 3/4 in. combination wrench that the coworker was using to hold the nut of the fastener. As he held the wrench with his right hand, the coworker torqued the bolt head with a ratchet wrench. When the fastener loosened, the torque being applied by Employee #1 turned into momentum and the wrench and his hand rotated around until his thumb became wedged between the wrench and a 1/2 in. plate secured to the face of the die. The tip of his right thumb was amputated.

Keywords: WRENCH, AMPUTATED, STUCK, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300755782 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Managers and administrators, n.e.c