Accident Summary Nr: 201031143 - Employee injured when tire explodes during inflation

Accident Summary Nr: 201031143 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075572503/26/199837150Harding Containers

Abstract: On October 30, 1997, Employee #1, who worked for a company that repaired, stored, and sold sea-going containers, was inflating a tire mounted on a multi-piece rim. When the tire pressure reached 103 psi, the wheel blew apart. Employee #1 was struck on the leg by flying debris and suffered a fractured knee. At the time of the accident, the wheel was not mounted on an axle and no restraining device was being used.

Keywords: KNEE, AIR PRESSURE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300755725 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics