Accident Summary Nr: 201031127 - Employee's wrist fractured in same-level fall in playground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755709 | 03/20/1998 | 8211 | 0 | Long Beach Unified School District |
Abstract: On November 5, 1997, Employee #1, a recreation supervisor at an elementary school, was leading school children out into the playground during a fire drill. She was walking backward so as to watch that the children were staying in line and behaving appropriately when she backed into a pole supporting a basketball backboard and hoop. The impact knocked her to the ground and she suffered a compound fracture of her left wrist. She was transported to the hospital, where she underwent surgery in her wrist and was released two days later. The pole had been installed the previous month and basketball court markings had not yet been painted on the asphalt. The area had previously been an open part of the playground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Recreation workers |