Accident Summary Nr: 201031119 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 201031119 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12029982102/18/199837280The Boeing Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on December 6, 1997, Employee #1 was working in the quick response fabricating department (#403) in building #5. He was operating a punch press with two manual, waist-level switches and a foot pedal near the floor for hand-free activation. Employee #1 was machining 1 1/2 in. by 3 in. aluminum stock, manipulating the material with both hands in a continuous operation, when he inadvertently struck the foot pedal when his right hand was in the point of operation, amputating his middle finger. The point of operation was unguarded. In addition, Employee #1 was supposed to be using the manual switches, and not the foot pedal, to operate the machine.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120299821 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists