Accident Summary Nr: 201031093 - Employee's fingertips amputated in paper folder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755204 | 11/07/1997 | 2752 | 0 | L A Web Offset Printing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:55 a.m. on September 24, 1997, Employee #1, a press operator for a printer, finished installing a new lower belt in the folder. He was making adjustments when his left hand slipped, and, as he fell toward the machine, struck against a roller cutting knife. The first digits of his left hand index and middle fingers were amputated. The night shift supervisor had left for the day, and Employee #1 had never replaced and adjusted the belt before. The unit was not deenergized before or during this operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755204 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |