Accident Summary Nr: 201031085 - Employee's finger lacerated on electric power saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755675 | 03/11/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Kelly Staff Leasing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a cabinet manufacturer. He was using a Rockford Unisaw, model A34-771, serial #LF4628, to cut 15 to 16 strips from a 1/16 in. thick, 4 ft by 10 ft sheet of laminate. Employee #1 was standing in front of the 2 ft 11 in. high Unisaw table when he lacerated the little finger of his right hand. He was transported to the hospital, where he remained for over 24 hours. Employee #1 did not use a push stick while cutting the laminate. At the time of the accident, he was a leased mill worker from Kelly Staff Services, and had several years of experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755675 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Milling and planing machine operators |