Accident Summary Nr: 201031069 - Employee killed when struck by UTR vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120297981 | 11/13/1997 | 4491 | 0 | International Transportation Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 13, 1997, Employee #1 was directing traffic while standing at a T-intersection just north of the maintenance shop in the container yard. He signaled the operator of a UTR/ bombcart #50 to make a left turn at a the intersection, the turn being from the longer side to the shorter side of the T. As the UTR/bombcart was completing the turn, the bombcart struck Employee #1, knocked him to the ground, and then ran over him with its left rear wheels. He suffered multiple chest and internal injuries and was transported to St. Mary's Hospital, where he was pronounced dead shortly after arrival. The cause of the accident was failure of the UTR operator to look in the direction of travel, and his moving his vehicle without being certain that everybody was in the clear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120297981 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, guards |