Accident Summary Nr: 201031051 - burn - electrical fault in panelboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755238 | 11/19/1997 | 7011 | 0 | Deerport Hospitality Group |
Abstract: The chief engineer for a hotel was replacing a circuit breaker in a 480-volt panelboard located in a small room. The panelboard was energized at the time. The employee, who was working alone and not wearing eye protection or rubber insulating gloves, caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc started a fire and apparently ignited the employee's 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton uniform. He died of his injuries 11 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755238 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |