Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201031044 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevated Platform

Accident: 201031044 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/11/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12029969801/30/19982911Pierce Leahy

At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 11, 1997, Employee #1 was using a pallet jack truck on the third- level platform to put storage boxes onto adjoining shelves. He was moving the pallet jack around to perform his job when he fell 15 ft off the edge of the platform to the concrete floor on the first level; the pallet jack also fell, but landed away from him. Employee #1 sustained a fractured jaw and leg injuries, and he was transported to St. Francis Hospital in Lynwood, CA. At the time of the accident, the third-level platform was under construction/modifications and the side nearest to where Employee #1 was working was neither protected nor guarded. In addition, there was no safety belt and lanyard protection for workers exposed to fall hazards.

Keywords: fracture, guardrail, work rules, fall, fall protection, mech mat handling, walk-behind forklift, elevated work plat, face, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120299698 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators