Accident Summary Nr: 201031036 - Employee's leg fractured in same level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755428 | 01/07/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Beneto Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on October 7, 1997, Employee #1 was working in the shop and placed a piece of pipe over the handle of a Craftsman 12 in. pipe wrench with a 4 in. capacity, to increase the torque that could be applied to the threaded 3 in. pipe joint that he was attempting to loosen. The pipe was secured by wrapping the wrench's chain around it. Employee #1 was standing on one foot and pushing against the work bench with his other foot when the wrench broke at the point where the chain was wrapped around the handle, Employee #1 fell backward and fractured both bones in his lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |