Accident Summary Nr: 201031028 - Employee injured when pickup strikes another truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120299672 | 01/27/1998 | 8611 | 0 | Centennial Stevedoring Services |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on November 17, 1997, Employee #1, a foreman, was driving a pickup truck through the 206/360 intersection in a container yard. Around the same time, another UTR driver was traveling into the same intersection, perpendicular to Employee #1. There was a STOP sign only in the direction in which Employee #1 was moving. He failed to stop and the UTR driver slammed his truck into the passenger side of Employee #1's pickup truck. Employee #1 sustained a cracked shoulder and fractured rib, and was transported to San Pedro Peninsula Hospital. Employee #1 and the employer both stated that he did not stop at the STOP sign, but the driver of a UTR truck behind the one in the accident said that Employee #1 did stop and that the UTR who ran into him was speeding. The cause of the accident was left at failure to follow traffic rules.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120299672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |