Accident Summary Nr: 201031010 - Two employees injured when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201031010 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075519611/04/199742120Matlack Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:54 a.m. on November 4, 1997, Employees #1 and #2, who working for a bulk trucking company, were in the facility's yard examining a trailer. They were squatting down at the rear of the trailer, looking at its underside, while a Caterpillar forklift, model T50B, was being driven forward through the yard, carrying a trash dumpster on its forks. The driver did not see the trailer parked in the middle of the yard, or the men bent down at the rear bumper. Employees #1 and #2 did not hear or see the forklift approaching until it was too late to avoid being struck. Both sustained leg fractures, for which they were hospitalized. The employer or its predecessor(s) last conducted forklift training 10 years before.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300755196 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy
2 300755196 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics