Accident Summary Nr: 201030996 - Employee's foot 's foot fractured by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120299631 | 01/16/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Roadway Express Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on October 28, 1997, Employee #1, a supervisor for Roadway Express, was working in the warehouse loading dock area, standing between loading dock doors #33 and #35. At about the same time, two of his coworkers, both dock workers assigned to operate forklifts, were within approximately 10 ft of him, standing by their assigned vehicles. One of the lift trucks needed a jumpstart and the coworkers had set up the cables between the two fork trucks' batteries. As the working forklift was started, the coworker probably moved the clutch and power lever, causing the lift truck to move backward. The two dock workers tried to stop it and to warn Employee #1, who was only a few feet away. Before Employee #1 could move, this leg became caught between the rear body of the forklift and the concrete protective post near the dock door. He suffered a broken foot, for which he was hospitalized. The accident was caused by failure to set the brakes to prevent any movement of the forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120299631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |