Accident Summary Nr: 201030970 - Employee's legs fractured when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755121 | 10/23/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Stevedoring Services Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on October 23, 1997, Employee #1, a part-time marine hatch clerk for Stevedoring Services of America, was present as a coworker driving a Taylor Machine Works diesel forklift, #30276, brought in plywood from a ship into warehouse #1 for marking and sorting. Employee #1 was in warehouse berth #204, where building freight is handled, looking for markings on the load of plywood. The forklift driver was carrying a load and was moving forward while turning left when he ran over Employee #1, fracturing both his legs. The driver later stated that the last time he saw Employee #1, he was marking loads 20 ft to 25 ft away.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |