Accident Summary Nr: 201030962 - Employee killed when pickup collides with steel chassis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120298856 | 12/10/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Trans Pacific Container Service Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on December 9, 1997, Employee #1, a driver for the Trans Pacific Container Corporation, was found in container storage row W40. He was apparently driving a Trapac Toyota yard pickup truck, #731, when it crashed into and became wedged under a parked 20 ft steel gooseneck chassis. Soon afterward, the pickup began to burn from under the engine area. Employee #1 was found in the cab, unconscious and bleeding profusely. Paramedics had great difficulty extricated him from the truck, and he was pronounced dead on arrival at Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Harbor City, CA. Because Employee #1 never regained consciousness and there were no witnesses to the accident, little information was available regarding the events leading to the collision. Considering the existing circumstances and the limited information available, it was concluded that there were no violations of T8CCR safety rules.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120298856 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |