Accident Summary Nr: 201030921 - Employee's ankle injured in fall down porch steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755394 | 12/23/1997 | 9221 | 0 | City Of Long Beach, Police Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 5, 1997, Employee #1, a detective for the City of Long Beach, CA, and his coworker were engaged in a police investigation at an apartment house. The porch had recently been hosed down. Employee #1 was preparing to leave the building when he either started down the painted concrete steps or skated off the porch, slipped, and fell, striking each of the three steps before landing on the sidewalk. He suffered a dislocated left ankle, a fractured left fibula, and a fractured bone in his left ankle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair his ankle. The building was not a crime scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755394 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Police and detectives, public service |