Accident Summary Nr: 201030897 - Employee's fingers amputated by falling panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201030897 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12029801311/17/199787340Rapiscan

Abstract: On September 25, 1997, Employee #1, of Automated Temporary Services, and a coworker were installing panels on the side of a large cargo/baggage X-ray machine. At the time of the accident, they were lifting a 2 ft y 3 ft panel into place to match drill holes and line it up properly with the other panels. They set the 106 lb, lead-lined panel on a 4 by 4 plank and used a 2 by 4 for leverage. Employee #1 with his left hand on top of it and his right hand underneath it, guiding it into place while the coworker held the end of the 2 by 4. The panel suddenly slipped off the end of the 4 by 4 and fell to the floor, crushing Employee #1's first and second fingers on his right hand. He was taken to Long Beach (CA) Memorial Medical Center, where his fingers were surgically amputated. The equipment components were not designed or secured to minimize loosening and falling.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120298013 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers