Accident Summary Nr: 201030863 - Employee killed when struck by waiting truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755022 | 09/16/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Lincoln Security Services Inc |
Abstract: On September 15, 1997, Employee #1, of Rent-A-Guard Service, was working at a marine terminal, passing out gate passes to trucks waiting in four lanes at a traffic stop outside the terminal entrance. She would start from the curb, walk in front of the truck in lane #1 (the curb lane), hand the driver a gate pass, direct him where to go next, and then step away from the vehicle. As the truck was leaving, she would walk in front of the trucks in lanes #2, #3, and #4 and repeat the process. When lane #4 was completed, she would walk back to the curb in front of the next set of waiting trucks and start again from lane #1. At approximately 11:20 a.m., she was passing in front of the truck in lane #4 when the driver suddenly pulled forward and struck her. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and died later that afternoon. She was wearing a reflective vest at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755022 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |