Accident Summary Nr: 201030830 - Employee injured when loses control of scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120297593 | 08/14/1997 | 7359 | 0 | Us Rental Dba Contrators Equipment Rentals |
Abstract: At approximately 12:57p.m. on August 7, 1997, Employee #1 was returning a scissor lift from a job site to the rental office. He could not find a direct regular road from the river bed of the job site to the rental office, so he decided to drive the lift over a very narrow asphalt road on a steep incline that led to a dirt road. Bumper to bumper in front of the lift, and chained to it, was a pick-up truck being driven by a coworker. The truck was put just to function as a brake and buffer for the scissor lift. As they were coming down the steep, concrete incline, the chain opened and the gap between the two independently moving vehicles widened. The path of the scissor lift was not exactly straight, and the incline was barely the width of the lift itself. Before Employee #1 could steer it clear, the lift went several feet down an embankment. The lower part of the vehicle was severely damaged and Employee #1, who was on the lift platform, suffered contusions and generalized pain. He was transported by paramedics to Long Beach Memorial Medical Center. The accident occurred because Employee #1 was moving the scissor lift down a steep incline, in violation of safety regulations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120297593 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |